Ricardo Rezende wins gold in World Jiu-Jitsu Grand Prix 2013 Black Belt!!

Ricardo Rezende wins gold in World Jiu-Jitsu Grand Prix 2013 Black Belt!!

rezende-668x573

Ricardo Rezende wins gold at the Grand Prix event at the 2013 World Jiu-Jitsu Expo, last Sunday, November 10th.

Interview with Ricardo on BJJee: http://www.bjjee.com/interview/interview-with-ricardo-rezende-jiu-jitsu-expo-black-belt-gp-winner/

Read the Gracie Mag article: http://www.graciemag.com/2013/11/world-jiu-jitsu-expo-brownblack-belt-grand-prix-full-results-ricardo-rezende-wins-gold/

Read about it on BJJee: http://www.bjjee.com/featured/jiu-jitsu-expo-day-2-results-of-superfights-ricardo-rezende-winner-of-black-belt-gp/

1401646_10152038654749260_18625312_o

Expo-Brown-Black-Belt-GP-133-1024x682

Expo-Brown-Black-Belt-GP-135-1024x682

544158_570696546313142_810558018_n

Competition Breakdown from Gracie Mag:

The grand prix set for the second day of the 2013 World Jiu-Jitsu Expo on Sunday, Nov. 10 began at 10 a.m. inside the Long Beach Convention Center. Since there were black belt athletes who could not make it for the event, two brown belts opted to step in and take their place despite having competed in the brown belt grand prix the day before. The two were Travis Stevens and Shiloh Roberts.

Here is how the Brown/Black Belt GP played out:

GROUP A

Jackson Sousa

Nathan Mendelsohn

Omar Sabha

Marcel Goncalves

Shiloh Roberts

GROUP B

James Puopolo

Eliot Kelly

Travis Stevens

Alessandro Ferreira

Ricardo Rezende

INDIVIDUAL MATCH RESULTS

GROUP A

4 pts – Nathan Mendelsohn defeated Omar Sabha by armbar
4 pts – Jackson Sousa defeated Shiloh Roberts by choke
4 pts – Marcel Louzado defeated Shiloh Roberts by armbar
2 pts – Jackson Sousa defeated Nathan Mendelsohn by 3-3 points 2-1 advantages 0-1 penalty = 2 advantages
4 pts – Omar Sabha defeated Shiloh Roberts by toehold
2 pts – Jackson Sousa defeated Marcel Goncalves by 2-2 points 2-1 advantage = 1 advantage
4 pts – Nathan Mendelsohn defeated Shiloh Roberts by choke from mount
2 pts – Marcel Goncalves defeated Omar Sabha by DQ for knee reap
3 pts – Nathan Mendelsohn defeated Marcel Goncalves by 11-2 points 5-0 advantages
4 pts – Jackson Sousa defeated Omar Sabha by north/south choke

GROUP B

4 pts – James Puopolo defeated Eliot Kelly by kneebar
4 pts – Travis Stevens defeated Alessandro Ferreira by armbar
3 pts – Travis Stevens defeated Eliot Kelly by 6-2 points 9-0 advantages
4 pts – James Puopolo defeated Ricardo Rezende by kneebar
4 pts – Ricardo Rezende defeated Eliot Kelly by choke from the back
4 pts – James Puopolo defeated Alessandro Ferreira by straight armbar
4 pts – James Puopolo defeated Travis Stevens by kneebar
4 pts – Ricardo Rezende defeated Alessandro Ferreira by armbar from triangle
4 pts – Ricardo Rezende defeated Travis Stevens by armbar from triangle
4 pts – Alessandro Ferreira defeated Eliot Kelly by flying armbar

SEMI-FINAL MATCHES

Jackson Sousa vs. Ricardo Rezende

James Puopolo vs. Nathan Mendelsohn

Ricardo Rezende defeated Jackson Sousa by 1-0 advantage
James Puopolo defeated Nathan Mendelsohn by 4-0 points 1-1 advantages

FINAL

Ricardo Rezende vs. James Puopolo

Ricardo Rezende defeated James Puopolo by toehold for the gold trophy